1. Introduction
1.a. Who we are
1.b. Data Controller
2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it
2.a. Comments
2.b. Contact forms
2.c. Cookies
2.d. Embedded content from other websites
3. How we use your personal data
3.a. Who we share your personal data
3.b. How long we retain your personal data
4. Security precautions
5. Your rights
5.a. Marketing consent
5.b. Accessing and correcting your personal information
5.c. Right to request a restriction on our processing of your personal information
5.d.Right to complain to a supervisory authority
6. Where we send your data

 

1. Introduction

Protecting the privacy and personal information of our visitors is of the utmost importance to Bold Web Design. This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By helping you understand our privacy practices, we want to show that we are committed to keeping that trust. This privacy notice (together with our Terms & Conditions), describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
It is important that you read this notice in conjunction with any other privacy notice which we may provide on specific occasions so that you are aware of how we are collecting or processing information about you and why we are using such information.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.
By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

1.a. Who we are

Website address: https://boldweb.co.uk

Bold Web Design is the company name of freelance web designer and SEO strategist Brigitta Orosz, based in Macclesfield, Cheshire.

1.b. Data Controller

Brigitta Orosz
56 Enville Road
Salford
M6 7JU

Telephone: 07444 136075
Email: info@boldweb.co.uk

Bold Web Design is a data controller for the purposes specified in this notice. Any information you provide on our site is controlled by Bold Web Design.
All personal details that you submit to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities in compliance with European Data Protection Legislation; defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the European Data Protection.

Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to the extent the same applies) and, from 25 M-y 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.

Bold Web Design is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK as a data controller.

You can contact us directly about how we use your personal information or to exercise your data subject rights.

 

2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Information that you provide by filling out forms on the site www.boldweb.co.uk (our website). This includes information provided at the time of making an enquiry on our site, subscribing to our newsletters or completing online surveys. You can always update your data protection preferences regarding the emails we may send you occasionally. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so. We collect this information so we can personalise the services you’ve purchased or information you’ve requested.

2.a. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

2.b. Contact forms

If you should choose to provide us with personal information – as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website – we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested.

2.c. Cookies

By using this site, you agree we can set and use cookies including the use of cookies for Google Analytics.

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

If you leave a comment on our site (www.boldweb.co.uk) you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

For more information on the privacy policy for Google please see: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. If you wish to prevent cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to the “Help” menu on your internet browser, however, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

For more information on cookies please see: www.aboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

2.d. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

This privacy notice only covers our website and does not extend to other third- party websites accessed from this website. If you follow a link to a third-party website, please be aware that they will have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for third-party privacy notices. Please check all applicable third-party privacy notices before submitting any personal information.

 

3. How we use your personal data

  • Process enquiries that you have submitted
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest

3.a. Who we share your personal data with

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

3.b. How long we retain your personal data

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

4. Security precautions

Non-sensitive details (e.g. your email address) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

5. Your rights

5.a. Marketing consent

When we process your data for marketing purposes, it will be based on us having obtained opt-in consent from you to do so. You may remove your consent at any time by unsubscribing.

5.b. Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you have filled out a form in this website, you have emailed us or you have left any comments on this website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Any acess request is free of charge although we may ask you to provide us with a form of approved identification in order for us to verify your identity.

If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@boldweb.co.uk or telephone 07444 136075.

5.c. Right to request a restriction on our processing of your personal information

You can request that we restrict our processing of your personal information in specific circumstances. Where a restriction is in place, we can continue to store your information, but we will only process it with your consent or for legal, individuals’ rights or important public interest reasons. We will inform you prior to the lifting of any restriction.

5.d. Right to object to our processing of your personal information

When our processing of your information is performed on the basis of ‘legitimate business interest’ or ‘public interest’, you can request we stop the processing. We can continue to process your information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights or freedoms.

5.e. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you are dissatisfied with our use or management of your personal information, you have the right to complain to a EU Data Protection Supervisory Authority. That authority should be located where you live, where we are based, or where you feel the issue you wish to complain about took place. In the UK, the relevant Data Protection Supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO through their website: www.ico.org.uk.

If at any time you believe that we have not complied with these principles, please notify us by sending an email to info@boldweb.co.uk, and we will investigate your concerns and take all reasonable steps to resolve the matter promptly.

 

6. Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent or where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communication services which routes data outside the EEA).

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
Any concerns or queries about this privacy notice should be sent to us through the contact page.

Date: 22/01/2019